History - City Marshal and Deputy City Marshals

Upon incorporation as the city of Pendleton, Pendleton was policed by a City Marshal and Deputy City Marshals. 

Year City Marshal Deputy Marshals
1896 J.T. Van Arsdall
Leo Eggerth
E. Hulse
 
1898 John M. Heathman  
1904 M.J. Carny (Term ended as City Marshal)

George Mieker
William Sheer
E. Hauser
Shepard
Thompson
Armstrong
Coffman
Blakly

1905-

O.D. Coffman (June 1, 1905 City Marshall)

 

Manning
William Sheer
George Mieker
Brown

1906

Gurdane

J. Bowman
1913

Brown

 

George Mieker
Tom Hoffman
John Dyer
Randolf
Ed Stansbery
Shrecki
R.L. Cleggett
John Hailey
J.H. Estes
Tuttle
A. Oliver

1914

John M. Heathman

                     

George Mieker
Thompson
Stansbery
Driscoll
Manning
J.D. Brown
Buck Lieuallen
Hess
Bishop
Leonard
Wood
Kearney
Russell

1916

Hellyer

 

Curtiss
Phelps
Cowan
Heathman
Stansbery
Brown
Kennedy
Oftedal
J.E. Earl

In September of 1917 the city of Pendleton changed it police structure to the Pendleton Police Department and appointed its first Chief of Police.

Term Began Term Ended Chief of Police
September 1917 April 1928 Tom Gurdane
April 1928 March 1929 Roy Montgomery
March 1929 June 1952 (Retired) Charles Lemons
June 1952 September 1955 Ralph Bond
October 1955 November 1956 James Ness
December 1956 January 1986 (Retired) Ernie Gallaher
January 1986 July 2000 (Retired) Edwin S. Taber
July 2000 June 2002 Gary Ward
May 2002 December 2002 (Interim) Edwin S. Taber
January 2003 Present Stuart A. Roberts